99+ Amitabh Bachchan New Pic Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Amitabh Bachchan is an Indian film actor, producer, television personality, and former politician known for his works in Bollywood. He was conceived by Teji and Harivansh Rai Bachchan, two prominent Indian poets. His brother Ajitabh is also related to him. He attended the Jnana Prabodhini and Boys’ High School in Allahabad before transferring to Sherwood College in Nainital, where he majored in the arts stream. Later, he pursued further education at the University of Delhi’s Kirori Mal College, where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree.

Amitabh Bachchan New Pic

Date of Birth: October 11, 1942, Allahabad, India
Nickname: Big B, Munna, Angry Young Man.
Address: Pratiksha, 10th Road, J.V.P.D. Scheme Mumbai- 400 049
Height: 6′ 2″ (1.88 m)
Education: Master Of Arts (M A)
Debut Film: “Saat Hindustani”

In Saat Hindustani, he played a part. He received a break in Bollywood thanks to a letter of introduction from Mrs. Indira Gandhi, the Prime Minister, as a result of his friendship with Rajiv Gandhi. This is how he entered the Bollywood industry. Eventually, he married Jaya Bhaduri. Shweta and Abhishek are their two children.

Amitabh Bachchan New Pic

Occupation: Model, Actor
Star Sign: Libra
Father: Haribansh Rai Bachchan
Mother: Teji Bachchan
Married to: Jaya Bachchan
Children: Shweta and Abhishek

In the 1969 movie Bhuvan Shome, he made his acting debut as the voice narrator. He then received his first acting job as one of Saat Hindustani’s seven main characters. Despite the poor performance, he won his first National Picture Award for Best Newcomer for this film.

Amitabh Bachchan New Pic

Amitabh Bachchan Film
  • Anand (1970)
  • Bombay to Goa (1972)
  • Abhimaan (1973)
  • Namak Haram (1973)
  • Zanjeer (1973)
  • Chupke Chupke (1975)
  • Deewaar (1975)
  • Mili (1975)
  • Sholay (1975)
  • Kabhi Kabhie (1976)
  • Amar Akbar Anthony (1977)
  • Khoon Pasina (1977)
  • Don (1978)
  • Mukaddar ka Sikander (1978)
  • Trishul (1978)
  • Kaala Patthar (1979)
  • Mr. Natwarlal (1979)
  • Dostana (1980)
  • Shaan (1980)
  • The Great Gambler (1980)
  • Kaalia (1981)
  • Lawaaris (1981)
  • Naseeb (1981)
  • Silsila (1981)
  • Khuddar (1982)
  • Namak Halal (1982)
  • Shakti (1982)
  • Sharaabi (1984)
  • Main Azaad Hoon (1989)
  • Agneepath (1990)
  • Hum (1991)
  • Khuda Gawah (1992)
  • Mohabattein (2000)
  • Aks (2001)
  • Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001)
  • Baghban (2003)
  • Khakhee (2004)
  • Dev (2004)
  • Veer-Zaara (2004)
  • Black (2005)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

You May Also Like